Forgot your password?

Home  /  Privacy

Privacy Policy

Canada's History adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) which came into effect January 1, 2004. We aim to protect your information as if it were our own, however, we may use your information to tell you about changes in our services or about special offers we think you will find valuable.

Occasionally Canada's History's subscription mailing list is made available to carefully selected external organizations whose products and services may be of interest to our readers and members. As a non-profit organization we do rely on list rentals as a source of revenue although we do not rent or sell phone numbers or email addresses ever. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website and Canada’s History as a whole.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

Membership Registration Form

Our member registration forms, sometimes referred to as subscription forms, require new and renewing members to give us contact information (such as their name, membership number (if applicable), email address, mailing address, and telephone number) and financial information (such as a credit card number and expiration date). We use a customer's contact information from the forms to send Canada’s History publications, such as Canada's History magazine, information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. You may opt out of receiving future mailings; see the "Opt Out" section below. Financial information that is collected is only used to bill the purchaser for our products and services.

IP Address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart and to gather broad demographic information.

Secure Server Software

Our online order forms use Secure Server Software (SSL) technology, the industry standard for secure commercial transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card numbers, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. While on a secure page, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer is in the lock position.

We use SSL technology from GeoTrust for web connection (client-to-web) security and Pretty Good Privacy Corporate Edition (PGP) to securely connect from the web to our offices. These tools represent the strongest protection so that you can shop Canada’s History Online with confidence.

Cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We do this by storing your preferences for language and other membership settings. Like most sites, we use Google Analytic services to optimize your online experience.

Order Forms

Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products and services. We collect a customer's contact information (like their name, membership number, address, email address and telephone number) and financial information (like a credit card number and expiration date). Contact information from the order form is used to send orders, information about our company, and promotional material from some of our partners. The customer's contact information is also used to get in touch with the customer when necessary. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings; see the Opt Out section below. Financial information is used to bill the purchaser for products and services; it is not saved on our server.

Contests

From time to time we may run contests and other promotional features on our site in which we ask visitors for contact information (such as name, membership number, address, email address and telephone number) and other demographic information (such as zip code, age [to determine age for consent], hobbies and/or interests) — this is optional. We use contact information to administer the contest, notify winners, and to send information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings; see the Opt Out section below.

Surveys

Our online surveys ask visitors for contact information (such as their email address), financial information (such as income level), and demographic (such as your zip code, age, gender, marital status, schooling, hobbies and/or interests). We use contact information from our surveys to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings; see the Opt Out section below.

Public Forums

This site makes chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups (collectively "Forums") available to its members. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. With respect to these Forums:

  • We may look at your messages if we believe it is necessary to protect ourselves, our site, or other visitors from injury or damage. We will not, however, continuously monitor these Forums, unless we believe they are being misused.
  • If we believe your messages may be connected with illegal or dangerous activities, we may disclose them to the authorities if we believe it is important for our own protection.

Why do we collect your personal information?

Canada’s History collects your personal information in order to fulfill your subscription(s) to our publications, such as Canada's History magazine, and your membership(s) in Canada’s History, or to honour the gifts of same you give to others and, with your help, keep that personal information accurate for such purposes. This is how you and your gift recipients receive the magazine. Canada’s History also collects your personal information so that we may from time to time send you and your gift recipients information associated with Canada’s History publications/memberships such as:

  • subscription billings, renewal notices, other subscription information/offers, readership surveys to determine reader opinion on the magazine; and
  • information on Canada’s History activities that may include merchandise, services and programs in support of the work of Canada’s History, special events such as dinners, lectures, travel opportunities or other social/cultural events.

By subscribing to any Canada’s History publication or joining as a member, your consent to the foregoing is implied.

Information Storage and Destruction

Your personal information is stored on an electronic database that is accessible by a limited number of Canada’s History staff and only with the appropriate personal passwords and ID numbers. Hard copies of files are kept in secured storage on and off-site. We keep this information for 7 years, as specified by Revenue Canada, before it is sent to be destroyed. The company we employ to shred and recycle confidential material provides us with a signed certificate upon completion.

Links to Third Party Sites

This site contains links to other sites. Canada’s History is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Transactions that occur between you and the third party are strictly between you and the third party and are not the responsibility of Canada’s History. Because Canada’s History is not responsible for the availability of these outside resources or their contents, you should direct any concerns regarding any external link to its New Media Editor.

Our Security and Protection of Customer Information

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. When you register to become a member or place orders, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access.

Disclosing Information to Outside Parties

We may disclose your personal information to independent contractors acting on our behalf, under which your personal information remains controlled by us. Such contractors may include the printer of Canada’s History publications, such as Canada's History magazine, a professional letter shop or mailing house, our database provider in order to assist us in fulfilling your subscription/membership, and the company that destroys our old files.

On occasion, our membership/subscription list is made available to others whose products and services may be of interest to our members. If you DO NOT wish to receive such information, please let us know by phoning, faxing, mailing or emailing us (see Opt Out section below). Canada's History may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Summary

In summary, we may monitor visitor, customer and user traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of our Site; we may also use or disclose any information gathered to satisfy any law, regulation or other government request; and payment information that is collected is used only to process orders and bill for products and services.

Privacy Policy Changes

By using our website or joining Canada’s History, you consent to the collection and use of this information. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We are also obligated to notify you about our change in privacy policy by mail, email or phone.

Withdrawing Consent

You can withdraw consent at any time and we will remove your information from our database and mailing lists to prevent any future contact. However, we are obligated by law to maintain our records for seven years, as specified by the Canada Revenue Agency. Any information collected prior to the withdrawal of consent will remain in our files until scheduled for destruction. Withdrawing consent implies relinquishing the Society from providing any benefits or services (including but not limited to mailing subscriptions, selling merchandise, attending functions, etc.).

Opt Out

Canada’s History members and our website visitors have the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us and/or our partners. We give users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service. Please allow 2 to 3 weeks for processing.

  • You can log in to My Account
  • You can send email to memberservices@canadashistory.ca
  • You can call our toll-free number 1.888.816.0997 (Canada and the US) or local number 905.946.8790
  • You can fax us at 905.946.1679
  • You can send mail to the following postal address:
    Opt Out
    Canada's History
    PO Box 118, Station Main
    Markham, Ontario
    Canada L3P 3J5

Please specify whether you wish to completely deactivate your membership service or opt out of receiving all or just some particular future communications (such as email, membership mailings, or renewals) from Canada's History.

Correct/Update Information

Canada’s History members and our website visitors have the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided. Please allow 2 to 3 weeks for processing.

  • You can log in to My Account
  • You can send email to memberservices@canadashistory.ca
  • You can call our toll-free number 1.888.816.0997 (Canada and the US) or local number 905.946.8790
  • You can fax us at 905.946.1679
  • You can send mail to the following postal address:
    Update Info
    Canada's History
    PO Box 118, Station Main
    Markham, Ontario
    Canada L3P 3J5

Contacting the Privacy and Practices Officer

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact our Privacy and Practices Officer at:

  • Our email address via the New Media Editor
  • You can call our toll-free number 1.866.952.3444 (Canada and the US) or local number 204. 988.9300, ext. 220
  • You can fax us at 204.988.9309
  • You can send mail to the following postal address:
    Privacy and Practices Officer
    Canada's History
    Bryce Hall, Main Floor
    515 Portage Avenue
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Canada R3B 2E9

The Privacy and Practices Officer will respond to your concerns within 30 days of receiving your report. If, however, investigating the report would cause undue burden to our business operations, or require extra time to allow for consultation or modifying personal information into another format, a response may take an additional 30 days. In the event that the additional 30 days would be required, we will have contacted you within the first 30 days to explain the reason for the delay.

Unsatisfied With Our Resolution of a Complaint?

We will do our utmost to ensure that your personal information is protected and address any concerns you have. If, however, you find that you are still unsatisfied with our conduct, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner at:

  • Their email address info@privcom.gc.ca or go to their website PrivCom.gc.ca for the official text of the law
  • Their toll-free number 1.800.282.1376 or local number 613.947.1698
  • Their fax number 613.947.6850
  • Or send mail to the following postal address:
    Privacy Commissioner of Canada
    112 Kent Street
    Place de Ville
    Tower B, 3rd Floor
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Canada K1A 1H3
Support history Right Now! Donate
© Canada's History 2014
FeedbackForm
Feedback Analytics